Privacy Policy

Information Practices
Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity, Inc., Alpha Chi Omega Foundation, Inc. and the Alpha Chi Omega National Housing Corporation (collectively referred to as "Alpha Chi Omega," "Alpha Chi" or "we") understand that security and privacy are important issues for users of our web site ("Site") and recognizes our obligations to keep your information secure and confidential. That is why we maintain the following standards to help protect information that personally identifies you. We may modify this Privacy Policy ("Policy") at any time, and, accordingly, we urge you to frequently review the Policy. By using the Site and providing us with your personally identifiable information, you consent to our use of such information as described in this Policy.

What information do we collect?
You may be asked to provide your name, address, phone number, email address, bond number or other personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") to allow you to make use of portions of the Site. You may always refuse to provide your Personal Information, and this may lead to your inability to use some or all of the Site. We may also collect your domain type, browser version, service provider, operating system, IP address and areas of the Site visited for the purpose of improving this Site. We may distribute cookies and a method of capturing identifiable information.

How is Your Information Used?
Alpha Chi Omega uses Personal Information only for the limited purposes of: processing your orders and administering your account; improving the Site and related services provided to you; administering the Site; allowing you to make a posting on the Site; notifying you of our or our business affiliate's products, promotional events or special offers, newsletters or announcements that may be of interest to you; providing Internet security; and meeting legal requirements. We may work with business partners who may perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, providing promotional materials, sending email, managing data, processing credit card payments or providing customer service. They have access to your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to perform their functions and shall not be authorized by Alpha Chi Omega to use it for any other purpose. Alpha Chi Omega will not sell your Personal Information. Other than for the specific purposes set forth in this Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally compelled to do so. If you have questions about how your personal information is used, please contact us.

Privacy of Children
Alpha Chi Omega encourages parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children's online activities. We strictly adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without the prior verifiable consent of that person's parent or guardian.

Links
The Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. Alpha Chi Omega is not responsible for the collection or use of your information at any third party site.

Security
We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information that we collect and maintain. All Personal Information is stored on our secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled. Any unauthorized use of the Site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution.
© 2017 Alpha Chi Omega.  All Rights Reserved.
Alpha Chi Omega Headquarters
5939 Castle Creek Parkway N. Dr.
Indianapolis, IN 46250

Phone: 317.579.5050
Fax: 317.579.5051
Email: info@alphachiomega.org